Kimberly

    People Still Amaze Me

    Monday, February 11, 2008, 06:38 AM [General]

    So. I just got in from spending the night with my boyfriend, Clayton, and I feel quite refreshed. We spent Sunday watching movies, eating Taco Bell, and laughing quite a bit (my impersonation of Davy Jones from Pirates of the Caribbean is quite funny!) It was a good and relaxing day and I was glad for it.

    However, I do want to mention one event that floored me, even while driving home several minutes ago. This event is why people still amaze me.

    Due to me giving too much trust to someone, I lost $50 in my checking account several days ago. I will not go into the details but know that I will NEVER do what I did again unless if I am married to that person. Anyway, I regretted the decision and knew that I would never get it back but that was OK; money does not really matter too much to me (perhaps that is why I am so bad with it ~ grin). Anyway, I mentioned this event to a new friend of mine, someone that I have enjoyed talking to recently, and he shared my opinions and thoughts on the matter. After our conversation, I quickly forgot the matter and went back to being stupid and funny. Suddenly, he walked up to me and handed me $40 in cash, giving it to me as a loan to cover my recent loss with a smile. I stammered for a moment but found my tongue and said, "Thank you," as he walked away.

    We expect people to be selfish, cruel, and greedy in today's world, sadly enough, but we are amazed when someone does something nice and thoughtless, expecting no fawning gratitude. It hits us with a side blow, knocking our senses unaware and for a moment, we are amazed.


    When you throw out good to the world, it does come back to you. Many years ago, I used to be a cynical and bitter woman, full of "who cares?" and "I don't"s. However, since I turned 30 and every year after that, I am now simply amazed and happier for it. I smile as much as possible, laugh even when I am laughing at myself, and enjoy life to its fullest, looking at every wonder that I used to ignore. People still do amaze me.

    0 (0 Ratings)

    Ash Wednesday

    Wednesday, February 6, 2008, 07:33 PM [General]

    So.

    I just got in from my church for our Ash Wednesday service, where I received my ashes and oil on my forehead, signifying the start of 40 days in preparing for Easter. When I walked out of the building, I stumbled, missing a step, then smiled because that stumble jarred my head for a moment. My church, for those of you who do not know, is a very progressive Christian church (we have the nickname of the Hippie Gay Church here in Memphis!) and we do not dwell in fire and brimstone teachings so this service touched me deeper than our usual Sunday services.

    I know I am not a perfect person. I know I have many shortcomings, some I wish I never had. However, I want to be a better person, one who will stare at my own faults in the face and defeat them with hope that they will never bother me again. Lent is a good starting point for me, a chance to wipe the slate clean and reel myself in to really take a look at what is laid before me, a woman who wants to be a writer and yet is self sabotaging her dreams because she is afraid of failure, defeat, and rejection.

    Lent is a time of reflection, to stop pointing fingers at people, blaming them for constant problems, or to stop whining and moaning about why you are still single and why you can't find someone to love, or to even stop turning against people who love you only because you are afraid to love them back.  This is a time when me must put aside what others think of us and instead pay attention to what is inside of us, hidden under false hopes, addictions, and lies.

    During this time, I refuse to cast stones on anyone because I, too, have stones waiting to be thrown at me. In fact, after I left church tonight, I went to my friends' video store (Black Lodge Video) to apologize to a man who was one of my closest friends, letting him know I was sorry for my past behaviour towards him. I no longer want to do things just for the sake of doing them; I want to do things because it is the right thing to do. Our innermost fears keep us from being the people we were meant to be, blocking our own paths from ourselves.

    So, even if you are not Christian, at least take some time in your life to pause and reflect from time to time. Sometimes, what we refuse to face is what we need to face to get us going on own path. No matter what religion you practice, take the time to pause and reflect.

    Thanks for reading.

    Kimberly
    Goth Librarian 74

    4 (1 Ratings)

    Viridian Books - 26 January 2008

    Saturday, January 26, 2008, 02:22 PM [General]

    Greetings! How is everyone on this fine Saturday? Memphis was hit with some cold weather but all is well in the Land of Elvis, thanks to many cups of coffee provided by my boyfriend, Clayton.  Ah yes, coffee and the wickedly cool movie Paycheck makes a great Saturday.

    So, what's going on in the world of Viridian?

    Last month, I received one of the nicest letters from an author whom I enjoyed reading. Min Jin Lee, author of the book Free Food For Millionaires, sent this e-mail to me as a response to my own:

    Hello, Kimberly.
    Lovely to hear from you, and I send you greetings from Tokyo. 
    The paperback will be released in April '08, and there will be a book tour, however, I do not decide the locations.
    I will ask the folks in charge if I will be in TN in April/May, and if it can occur, I would love to meet you. Also, if you would like to contact them as well, this is the email address: elly.weisenberg@hbgusa.com. I believe it is up on the website as well.
    Your bookstore sounds terrific. I noticed in your catalogue that you are selling Baudelaire and Brecht--writers, a poet and a playwright, I love.
    I wish you a beautiful new year.

    All my best,
    Min Jin


    Last night, it was confirmed: yours truly will be a writer panel guest at Memphis' own MidSouth Con!!!! Details were worked out and there are still some hurdles to cross but it is a done deal! Thank you to Alexis and Kat for their help and also for being two of my dearest friends. I appreciate you giving me and Viridian this chance. More details will come as soon as I receive them.

    WOW! Has anyone seen the movie Cloverfield?! I have seen it twice thus far and had almost decided to see it for a third time today!! For those of you who have no idea what I am talking about, Cloverfield is THE movie of the year and it's only January!!!! Do yourself a favour and check out this movie NOW!

    On Martin Luther King Jr. Day, I had the pleasure of meeting bestselling author Douglas Preston, part of the dynamic writing duo of Preston/Child! For those of you who are not familiar with these names, they were the ones who gave the world the book The Relic (later turned into a movie) as well as many other books that portrayed one of the most enigmatic literary characters ever created: Special FBI Agent Aloysius Pendergast. Douglas Preston was in town to promote his latest solo project entitled Blasphemy.
    We all know the concept of the Big Bang Theory, correct? Well, what would happen if a team of scientists decided to recreate that same "explosion" using a computer by the name of Isabella? That is all I am going to say about the book; I started reading it a couple of days ago and so far, Douglas is in his prime! I'll have a full review of it on my blog, Passions of a Viridian Girl, as well as my blog on the Myspace account, Gothlibrarian74.


    The February catalogue will be posted on my birthday, February 1st!!! All new books, all new delights, ready to be purchased and enjoyed by all who love to read. January's catalogue is still up and running, full of good books to enjoy! We do accept Paypal and our corresponding e-mail address for the account is artgirl74@gmail.com.  Priority shipping and handling is $6.00, regardless of the book's size or version.

    NOTE: if you are looking for a particular book that I do not carry, send an e-mail to info@viridianbooks.com with all information about the book and I will conduct a search for it!

    Fantasy lovers: I just finished reading the last book in the Forgotten Realms' Erevis Cale Trilogy! Forgotten Realms, one of the "side" worlds of the Dungeons and Dragons pantheon, is high fantasy at its best. Erevis Cale is a man with two sides: one is a loyal servant to a powerful merchant family in an area called Sembia, while the other is a dark and dangerous man, full of secrets that only the god of secrets and shadows, Mask, knows. The trilogy reflects on his choice to leave his merchant family to pursue a dangerous foe that is persistent in reaching an unknown goal. Even Cale has no idea as to the entirety of the foe's plot until the very end, when all is revealed like a finished game of chess and one heck of a twist. The titles of the books are: Twilight Falling, Dawn of Night, and Midnight's Mask. Are three books can be yours for the low, low price of $10.00 plus $5.00 shipping and handling. All three books are in paperback form; if you are interested, send an e-mail with your name, address, and phone number with the subject EREVIS CALE to info@viridianbooks.com. We will accept Paypal and money orders for this purchase. I only have one set so the first person to e-mail me gets the books!

    A big HUZZAH to my friend, Paco Ahlgren, author of the intellectually stimulating book Discipline, for the birth of his daughter Lizzie! Take a look at her pictures on Paco's Myspace profile and soon you'll be saying goo goo and gah gah just like me. She is beautiful, Paco!

    Well, that is all for now. Take care, each and every one of you! And now, I leave you with a poem from one of my favourite poets: Weldon Kees -

    Girl at Midnight

    by Weldon Kees

    Then walk the floor, or twist upon your bed
    While bullets, cold and blind, rush backward from the target's eye,
    And say, "I will not dream that dream again. I will not dream
    Of long-spent whispers vanishing down corridors
    That turn through buildings I have never known;
    The snap of rubber gloves; the tall child, blind,
    Who calls my name; the stained sheets
    Of another girl. And then a low bell,
    Sounding through shadows in the cold,
    Disturbs the screen that is my mind in sleep.

    "—Your face is never clear. You always stand
    In charcoal doorways in the dark. Part of your face
    is gone. You say, 'Just to be through with this damned world.
    Contagious fogs blow in. Christ, we could die
    The way deer sometimes do, their antlers locked,
    Rotting in snow.'
    "And I can never speak.
    But have I ever told the truth to you?
    I did not ask for this; a new disease threads in.
    I want your lips upon my lips, your mouth
    Upon my breasts, again, again, again, again;
    I want the morning filled with sun.

    "But I must dream once more of cities burned away,
    Corrupted wood, and silence on the piers.
    Love is a sickroom with the roof half gone
    Where nights go down in a continual rain.

    Heart, heart. I do not live. The lie of peace
    Echoes to no end; the clocks are dead.
    What we have had we will not have again."



    Source: The Collected Poems of Weldon Kees (1960).


    A bookseller is a good friend to have, especially when that bookseller will be turning 34 next Friday!!!

    Absinthe Dreams,

    Kimberly
    0 (0 Ratings)

    Viridian Books - 18 January 2008

    Friday, January 18, 2008, 09:35 AM [General]

    Greetings to you all! How is everyone on this wonderfully cold Friday morning? I am enjoying the first day of my four day vacation. Ah yes, peace and quiet with many books to read.

    So, what's new in the world of Viridian?  Take a look . . .

    Mark your calendars for February 14th: The Spiderwick Chronicles movie comes out! Based on the delightful books by Holly Black and Tony DiTerlizzi, their vision of a faerie world finally comes to the big screen. If you have not seen the trailer yet, make it a point to do so very soon. My boyfriend Clayton and I will be seeing it for Valentine's Day (nice gift, huh?)

    On January 9th, I had the pleasure of meeting NY Times Bestselling author Steve Berry, author of such action/thriller books as The Third Secret and The Amber Room. Being a bibliophile and bookseller, I try to read new authors and genres, discovering new ways to make me poor! On this night, however, I was introduced to his newest book called The Venetian Betrayal, the third book in the Cotton Malone "series". Cotton, formerly a member of the U.S. Justice Department, is now an antique book dealer who travels around the world in order to solve and discover new answers to questions surrounding ancient mysteries and legends. The Venetian Betrayal looks to be his biggest challenge yet: Cotton searches for the lost tomb of Alexander the Great!

    UTNE Reader, one of my favourite magazines, posted a blog several years ago about the shocking decline of libraries in our country, posing the question - should knowledge be for sale? Read the article and decide for yourself.

    The January catalogue is up and running! Viridian has sold quite a number of books thus far and the catalogue will be modified to reflect those sales, but we still have many delicious books up for grabs! If you are interested in purchasing a book from the catalogue, we charge $6.00 for shipping (that is Priority Mail plus handling charges) and we do accept Paypal under the e-mail address of artgirl74@gmail.com. Thanks!

    A big HUZZAH to my friend Raven Digitalis, author of the wickedly insightful book The Goth Craft, for being the main focus of the latest issue of New Witch magazine!!! Way to go, Raven! Congratulations!

    The City of Memphis will soon be host to a monthly Steampunk/Dark Victorian/Dark Cabaret night! Details are still being worked out but it looks to be a done deal. If you have a Myspace account, the profile for this event will be posted this weekend!

    Another date to mark on your calendars: January 22. Stephen King, creator of The Dark Tower Series (just finished reading Book Six: Song of Susannah) and Lisey's Story, will present to the world a new book - Duma Key!

    If you are going to be in the Memphis area or if you live in Memphis, mark January 21 on your calendars as well. Douglas Preston, one half of the famous writing duo Preston/Child, will be at Davis Kidd Booksellers at 6pm discussing and signing his new book Blasphemy! If you, like me, are a fan of the Pendergast books, then you'll want to come out and support Preston's new solo work!

    And yet another date (whew!) April 4th - 6th is the Arkansas Literary Festival in Little Rock. Books, books, and more books; what more can any of you ask for???

    Local News: I am currently trying to start a monthly book review column in the newspaper The Lamplighter, one of Midtown's free publications. My deadline is February 15 and if they like my review, then I will push like mad to keep it going. Memphis deserves to be a literary city and I want to help as much as I can!! More details to come when I find out myself.

    A big HUZZAH to Atonement for winning the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture: Drama and Sweeney Todd for winning Best Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical!!

    Last Thursday, I watched a movie so scary and chilling that I had nightmares for about a week! Normally, I can watch any horror movie with no flinches. However, The Orphanage had me and everyone else in the theatre not only flinching but screaming, gasping, and even hiding of the face to avoid the next scene. If you have not watched this movie yet . . . WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR? Directed by the talented Guillermo del Toro (Pan's Labyrinth) this is a movie that should not be missed. I was so scared at one point that I pulled my jacket over my face. Yes, I just admitted that . .

    Well, it is time for me to say goodbye for now. Take care, each and every one of you and remember:

    A bookseller is a good friend to have, especially when that bookseller is still scared of the movie The Orphanage!

    Absinthe Dreams to you all!

    Kimberly
    0 (0 Ratings)

    Viridian Books - January Catalogue

    Monday, January 7, 2008, 10:58 PM [General]

    Greetings all! The new catalogue is up and running on our website but I will also list the current catalogue right here, right now!

    We do accept Paypal and the e-mail address for it is artgirl74@gmail.com

    We ship all of our books via Priority Mail unless otherwise stated and the charge for shipping and handling is $6.00. However, if you buy more than one book from Viridian, you WILL receive a discount.

    Absinthe Dreams to you all,

    Kimberly
    Owner/Resident Muse, Viridian Books
    Bookstore for the Strange and Unusual Reader
    www.viridianbooks.com


                                       Catalogue for January 2008:

    [3282] Bret Easton Ellis. Lunar Park . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair + / Good. ISBN: 0375412913. Ex Library hardback with dust jacket with mylar plastic cover. Book has library stamps and stickers inside and around the book. Book has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.50

    [3283] Caleb Carr. The Angel of Darkness. New York: Random House, 1997. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0679435328. Hardback with dust jacket has signs of shelf wear. Dust jacket has remnants of a sticker on the front. Overall condition of the book is good. $5.00

    [3302] Craig Ferguson. Between the Bridge and the River. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0811858197. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear and a sticker on the front cover of the book. Overall condition of the book is good. $4.00

    [3298] Cynthia Leitch Smith. Tantalize. Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Good + / Good. ISBN: 9780769627911. Hardback with dust jacket has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is good to very good. $5.00

    [3296] D. H. Lawrence. The Rainbow. New York: The Modern Library, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fair + / Fair. ISBN: 0375759654. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear and a bookstore stamp on the first page. Cover has signs of wear. Overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.00

    [3289] Diana Wynne Jones. The Crestomanci Quartet: Wtich Week. New York: Beech Tree Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Fair + ISBN: 0688155456. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.00

    [3285] Ernst Pawel. The Nightmare of Reason: A Life of Franz Kafka. New York: Farrar, Straus and Girroux, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fair + ISBN: 0374523355. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear; overall condition of the book is fair to good. There is a bookstore stamp on the first page of the book. $3.50

    [3284] Glyn Hughes. Bronte. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fair + / Fair. ISBN: 031214816x. Hardback with dust jacket has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair to good. $2.50

    [3292] Grace Paley. Grace Paley: The Collected Stories. New York: The Noonday Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fair + ISBN: 0374524319. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.00

    [3300] Graham Robb. Victor Hugo: A Biography. New York: WW Norton, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0393318990. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair. $6.95

    [3303] Gregory Maguire. Mirror, Mirror. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 006039384x. Hardback with dust jacket has signs of shelf wear and there is a sticker on the front cover of the book. Overall condition of the book is good. $4.98

    [3287] Jennifer Dunne. World Gates: Not Quite Camelot. Akron, OH: Cerridwen Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fair + ISBN: 1419954814. Trade paperback has a sticker on the front cover and a bookstore stamp on the first page. Book has signs of shelf wear. Overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.00

    [3293] Jerrold M. Packard. Victoria's Daughters. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0312244967. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear and the cover is curled slightly at the bottom. There is also a bookstore stamp on the first page of the book. Overall condition of the book is fair. $3.00

    [3306] John Colapinto. As Nature Made Him: The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl1. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0060192119. Hardback with dust jacket has a sticker on the front part of the jacket. The book has signs of shelf wear. Overall condition of the book is fair. $3.50

    [3290] John Matthews. The Winter Solstice: The Sacred Traditions of Christmas. Wheaton, Illinois: Quest Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0835607690. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is good. $6.00

    [3288] Jon Kabat-Zinn. Wherever You Go There You Are: Mindfullness Meditation in Everyday Life. New York: Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0786880708. Trade paperback has stains on the front cover and a handwritten letter written on the first page. The book has signs of shelf wear. Overall condition of the book is fair. $4.00

    [3301] Ken Follett. World Without End. New York: Penguin Group USA, 2007. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 9780525950073. Hardback with dust jacket has shelf wear but overall condition of the book is good. $10.00

    [3291] Laurell K. Hamilton. The Harlequin: An Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel. New York: Berkley Books, 2007. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 9780425217245. Ex library hardback with dust jacket has mylar plastic cover. Book has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair. Spine is bent. $3.00

    [3297] Lynne Ewing. Daughters of the Moon 1: Goddess of the Night. New York: Volo/Hyperion , 2000. Hard Cover. Fair + ISBN: 0786806532. Hardback has signs of shelf wear and there is some writing on the first page of the book. Overall condition of the book is fair to good. $4.95

    [3299] Norma Lorre Goodrich. MERLIN. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0060971835. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear and there is a black line across the bottom of the pages. Overall condition of the book is fair. $4.95

    [3304] Norman Rush. Whites. New York: Vintage International, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fair + ISBN: 0679738169. Trade paperback has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is fair to good. $3.00

    [3305] Patricia C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer. The Grand Tour. New York: Harcourt Brace, 2004. Hard Cover. Good + / Good. ISBN: 015204616x. Hardback with dust jacket has a sticker on the front cover of the jacket. Book has signs of shelf wear. Overall condition of the obok is good to very good. $4.00

    [3295] Terry Brooks. The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Morgawr. New York: Del Rey, 2002. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0345435729. Hardback with dust jacket has signs of shelf wear but overall condition of the book is good. $3.00

    [3294] Terry Brooks. High Druid of Shannara: Jarka Ruus. New York: Del Rey, 2003. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Fair / Fair. ISBN: 0345435737. Ex Library hardback has dust jacket and library stamps inside and outside of the book. Book has signs of shelf wear; overall condition of the book is fair. $3.00

    [3286] Virgina Ramey Mollenkott. The Divine Feminine: The Biblical Imagery of God as Female. New York: Crossroad, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0824506693. Trade paperback has a sticker on the front cover and the book has signs of shelf wear. Overall condition of the book is fair. $4.00
    0 (0 Ratings)

Blog Categories